● User Reputation Not Showing

Sat Jul 30, 2022 12:06 pm
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2786 Posts
coRpSE
Online
Most Played:
This week: 54.3hrs.
Total Played: 455hrs.


  
Must be a looser...
Reputation: 6987.1
votes: 6
Okay, I tried posting this on the Evo Xtreme site, but I kept getting errors, so I am posting it here.
This mod is an easy fix for those that actually want to show this and use it. You can see it working now on my site.
I noticed on a few themes, including the default theme, have this mod already installed in the theme, but it's not working in the forums, only shows on their profile. If you want this to show up in the forums, then what you would need to do is determine if the theme has is there already.

Open:
public_html/themes/YOUR_THEME/forums/viewtopic_body.tpl

Do a search for:

Code: [ Select all ]

REPUTATION


You may find if it's there, it might be something like this:

Code: [ Select all ]

<!-- IF REPUTATION -->
      <div style="height: 19px">
        <span style="float: left; font-size: 12px;">{L_REPUTATION}</span>
        <span style="float: right; font-size: 12px;">{postrow.REPUTATION}</span>
      </div>
      <!-- ENDIF -->


If you have that, then it's as simple as changing the line:

Code: [ Select all ]

<!-- IF REPUTATION -->

to this:

Code: [ Select all ]

<!-- IF postrow.REPUTATION -->


But, if you do that, the display MAY be something like Reputation Reputation: XXXX.
To fix this, just delete the line

Code: [ Select all ]

<span style="float: left; font-size: 12px;">{L_REPUTATION}</span>


Now, if you are using LM-Black_Magic theme like I am on my site, then, all you would want to do is open the same file we have been talking about, and find:

Code: [ Select all ]

<div class="viewtopic__rank">{postrow.POSTER_POSTS} {L_POST_COUNT}</div>

Should be around line 122, (I am guessing because I have my Roster rank mod and Original Poster mod installed on mine.).

NEW LINE || AFTER

Code: [ Select all ]

<!-- IF postrow.REPUTATION --><div class="viewtopic__rank">{postrow.REPUTATION}</div><!-- ENDIF -->


Expand
Sun Jul 31, 2022 9:36 am
Blabbing Noob
83 Posts
casterdon
Currently Offline
Offline
  
Doesn't like playing games!
Reputation: 739.9
Thanks coRpSE, great find.
Sun Jul 31, 2022 9:22 pm
Original Poster
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2786 Posts
coRpSE
Online
Most Played:
This week: 54.3hrs.
Total Played: 455hrs.


  
Must be a looser...
Reputation: 6987.1
votes: 6
Thanks. It was something the I thought about until a couple of days ago when I was looking into porting a mod, and I noticed that it was broken.


 
Wed Aug 03, 2022 5:28 pm
NOOB!!!
3 Posts
Reputation: 86.5
Corpse you are amazing.
Wed Aug 03, 2022 5:49 pm
NOOB!!!
3 Posts
Reputation: 86.5
I use the same theme what are the other edits needed for the theme or do you have a copy of the mod itself.


 
Wed Aug 03, 2022 9:25 pm
Original Poster
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2786 Posts
coRpSE
Online
Most Played:
This week: 54.3hrs.
Total Played: 455hrs.


  
Must be a looser...
Reputation: 6987.1
votes: 6
— nextgen wrote
Corpse you are amazing.


I only noticed it after you mentioned the other mod, and I was looking into it for Evo, for that's what I thought you wanted the other mod ported to.

— nextgen wrote
I use the same theme, what are the other edits needed for the theme or do you have a copy of the mod itself.

What I posted was the only edit I needed to do for it to work again. The module is already installed into the CMS. I did update my first post as a new location to put the code if you are using the LM_BlackMagic theme.


 
Sat Aug 06, 2022 12:13 pm
Spammer
103 Posts
Reputation: 183.1
Well, I don't use LM_BlackMagic and I am trying to edit and fix this.  hrm Not sure if I was doing it right or not. But it wasn't showing.
Sat Aug 06, 2022 12:52 pm
Original Poster
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2786 Posts
coRpSE
Online
Most Played:
This week: 54.3hrs.
Total Played: 455hrs.


  
Must be a looser...
Reputation: 6987.1
votes: 6
[quote="EmeraldDragon";p="7921"]Well, I don't use LM_BlackMagic and I am trying to edit and fix this.  :? Not sure if I was doing it right or not. But it wasn't showing.[/quote]

Did you have this line in there?

Code: [ Select all ]

<!-- IF REPUTATION -->


If so, change it to

Code: [ Select all ]

<!-- IF postrow.REPUTATION -->


That's it, pretty much.


 
Forums ©