● Adding a video issue

Fri Oct 29, 2021 11:36 am
NOOB!!!
31 Posts
Reputation: 502.1
Hi.
When i go to add a youTube video on my website by clicking the option above, it does not come up allowing you to add the details of the video.
It works fine on this site but just not mine. It is also the same for any of the insert buttons. Any ideas please.


Please login to see this link
Get registered or Log in
Fri Oct 29, 2021 12:24 pm
NOOB!!!
34 Posts
Reputation: 21.8
on my old version of evo done that, if you have the drop down menu etc that corpse has here just ignore me..
i had problems like that. it was to do with the url. i think mine used
Please login to see this link
Get registered or Log in
once the s was added
Please login to see this link
Get registered or Log in
they worked. what version of evo are you on mate?
Fri Oct 29, 2021 5:02 pm
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2817 Posts
coRpSE
Currently Offline
Offline

Most Played:
This week: 21.2hrs.
Total Played: 2,100hrs.


  
Taking a break from work!
Reputation: 7013.2
votes: 6
Are you running version E or F of Evo. I have a funny feeling that it's E because you are missing an image that was, if I remember right, fixed in F.
Please login to see this link
Get registered or Log in


That is the image, so you can download that and upload it to the same location on your site, that will fix that. As for the model window, I do remember seeing this issue before, I just don't remember the fix. I will have to get back to you on this, since I do see that the background is popping up, just not the model window.
Fri Oct 29, 2021 7:01 pm
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2817 Posts
coRpSE
Currently Offline
Offline

Most Played:
This week: 21.2hrs.
Total Played: 2,100hrs.


  
Taking a break from work!
Reputation: 7013.2
votes: 6
Okay, I added in the missing image in your bbcode, and thanks to Lonestar pointing me in the right direction, since he was going to bed, I found a fix that I implemented into the CSS which now allows the box to be shown. All I did was in the messagebox.css file, I added in a new class and added a margin-top to it.

Code: [ Select all ]

.messagebox_spacer {
    margin-top: 200px !important;
}


You are all set. You may need to clear your cache & the site cache.


 
Sat Oct 30, 2021 6:51 am
Original Poster
NOOB!!!
31 Posts
Reputation: 502.1
Thanks for your help guys.


 
Sat Oct 30, 2021 11:01 am
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
2817 Posts
coRpSE
Currently Offline
Offline

Most Played:
This week: 21.2hrs.
Total Played: 2,100hrs.


  
Taking a break from work!
Reputation: 7013.2
votes: 6
no problem.


 
Forums ©