Goto page Previous  1, 2

● Twitch Live Stream Block error

Tue May 30, 2017 9:03 am
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
3015 Posts
coRpSE
Currently Offline
Offline

Most Played:
This week: 77.7hrs.
Total Played: 195hrs.


  
There is life outside of the game.
Reputation: 7317.9
votes: 7
First off, the "twitchClientID3" can be the same for all three, you don't need a new one for each block. Second, having 3 is really pushing it, because of the api calls, it can really lag down your site. But I will do the changes now, well, after my stream.


Expand
Tue May 30, 2017 9:33 am
Original Poster
Blabbing Noob
98 Posts
Reputation: 460.1
thanks corpse
Tue May 30, 2017 11:51 am
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
3015 Posts
coRpSE
Currently Offline
Offline

Most Played:
This week: 77.7hrs.
Total Played: 195hrs.


  
There is life outside of the game.
Reputation: 7317.9
votes: 7
Try this.

also make sure you have this in your
includes/javascript.php

PHP:  [ Select all ]

echo '<script src="includes/twitch_status3.js" type="text/javascript"></script>' "
"

 
You can put a defer into it if you want. Well, you can do it for all of them.
It would look something like this.

PHP:  [ Select all ]

echo '<script src="includes/twitch_status.js" type="text/javascript" defer></script>' "
"
;
echo 
'<script src="includes/twitch_status2.js" type="text/javascript" defer></script>' "
"
;
echo 
'<script src="includes/twitch_status3.js" type="text/javascript" defer></script>' "
"

 
But that's up to you. What that will do is have the twitch javascript files load once the page has been fully loaded.
Learn more here:
Please login to see this link
Get registered or Log in


Let me know if it works. I really didn't do anything. I just changed some names, but I don't think that was the issue, I think it might of been because your missing that one line there.


 
Tue May 30, 2017 3:11 pm
Original Poster
Blabbing Noob
98 Posts
Reputation: 460.1
hi corpse

i just added this 1 line in the includes/javascript.php
echo '<script></script>' . "
";

sorry i didnt realise it had to be there

it works now

i checked the files you gave me but they didnt work for me

here is the files that did work
Please login to see this link
Get registered or Log in


thanks again corpse

i totaly forgot about the javascript.php edit

its working fine now  big grin


 
Tue May 30, 2017 3:13 pm
Original Poster
Blabbing Noob
98 Posts
Reputation: 460.1
sorry this line i added

echo '<script></script>' . "
";


 
Tue May 30, 2017 3:53 pm
Clan Leader
Top Dog
Nuke Dev / Coder
3015 Posts
coRpSE
Currently Offline
Offline

Most Played:
This week: 77.7hrs.
Total Played: 195hrs.


  
There is life outside of the game.
Reputation: 7317.9
votes: 7
lol, you have to check the box for disable HTML in this post. ;)

But I get what your talking about. glad its working now for you.


 
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Forums ©